Tuesday, January 11, 2011

TWD - Fluff Filled Chocolate (Cupcakes) Madeleines

I hate immediately starting a post with a disclaimer, buuutttt......I don't own a madeleine pan.  I own every other damn pan in the world, but no madeleine.  So my plan was to run to Williams-Sonoma over the weekend and pick me up 1 or 4.  I like multiples of everything.  Take Gap jeans for instance.  And shoes.  And purses.  You get the idea.  However, if you paid any attention to the news this weekend, you're aware that the South was hit with the blizzard of 2011.

  

Yup.  That's it.  A whole inch.  Unfortunately it was an inch of solid ice, so I'm going to cut the Southerners a break this time.  Without any salt trucks, this shizzle tends to be a little hazardous.  So the powers that be shut down all the roads and most of the businesses stayed closed.  Which means I didn't get my 12 madeleine pans.

So I did what any other creative person would do.  Stole someone else's idea and used a muffin tin.  That worked out fine, but then I discovered that I also needed a piping bag and a piping tip.  Nope, don't have that either.  I can bake, but I'm no freaking artist.



See?  They may not be exactly what Dorie had in mind, but I followed the "spirit" of the recipe??  Yeah, whatever.  I had to do something, because not participating is not an option.  Remember?  I'm on probation here.  So this is what you get.  Frankly, it doesn't matter what they look like, because they're freaking delicious!  My version is basically a hostess cupcake.  How bad can that be?

If you want to see what these were really supposed to look like, visit Margot's site, Effort to Deliciousness.  Even if I eventually do get the madeleine pans, I can guarantee you mine will never look as good as hers!

2 comments:

  1. You are funny! :) I think lots of people used muffin tins so you fit right in! They look delicious!

    ReplyDelete
  2. The cupcake version looks fantastic! The good thing about not piping is you can get more filling in by cutting them in half. I felt sort of bad picking a recipe that called for a specific pan, but the group always comes up with creative alternatives. I also think we all deserve a fun new pan every now and then, right? I know I've bought my share since joining TWD.

    Thanks for baking along with me this week!

    ReplyDelete

Share it